History of the School

  

HISTORY OF THE SCHOOL

Nyanturago High School is a D.E.B. school in Masaba South District of Kisii County.  It was started in 1967 as a small school with 4 classrooms and 2 offices, previously occupied by Nyanturago Intermediate school.  The primary school was re-located to the current site.  The school has made enviable improvement since then in terms of academic performance and infrastructure.

Presently, the school has 13 classrooms, 3 laboratories, a computer laboratory, ICT laboratory, home science room, a library, technical workshops and 3 dormitories for boys.

Since inception of the school, it has been served by the following principals:

1.            Edson Otiso                1967 - 1969

2.            Nyantino Nyagwachi      1970 - 1971

3.            James Nyakiongora      1972 - 1972

4.            Johnson Gwaro             1973 - 1973

5.            Samwel Omato             1973 - 1974

6.            Harrison Maranga          1974 - 1980

7.            Abed Maranga               1980 - 1997

8.            Everlyne Okero              1998 - 2001

9.            Christopher Omosa        2002 - 2008

10.          Mitongia Mangoa            2008 - 2012

11.          Alfred O. Maiko              2013 - CURRENT PRINCIPAL

Currently, the school has 21 T.S.C. teachers, 8 B.O.G. teachers, 14 support staff and a student population of 520.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.O.G. MEMBERS

NOS.

NAMES

DESIGNATION

1

MR. ELIJAH OBWOCHA

CHAIRMAN

2

MR. ALFRED OMAYIO

SECRETARY

3

MRS. BILLIAH MARANGA

SIGNATORY

4

MR. SHEM ABERE

D/PRINCIPAL/TAKING MINUTES

5

MRS. NAOM BOSIRE

MEMBER

6

MR. EVANS NYAMBATI

"

7

MRS. MILKAH GETANDA

"

8

MRS. MARTHA SIMEON

CO-OPTED MEMBER

9

MR. CHARLES NYANGOTO

MEMBER

10

MRS. JACKLINE OBIERO

CO-OPTED MEMBER

11

MR. CHARLES MOMANYI

CO-OPTED MEMBER

12

MR. HENRY NYABUTO

CO-OPTED MEMBER

13

DR. SIMEON ONYWERE

MEMBER

14

MR. JAMES MATUNDURA

"

15

MR. ELIJAH MOSOTA

"

16

MR. MOSES NYAKIONGORA

"

17

D.E.O. MASABA SOUTH DISTRICT

EX. OFFICIAL

18

AREA CLLR. SAMSON MATOKE

EX. OFFICIAL

19

AREA CHIEF ALFRED MAGWARO

EX. OFFICIAL

 

EXECUTIVE  MEMBERS

NOS.

NAMES

DESIGNATION

1

MR. ELIJAH OBWOCHA

CHAIRMAN

2

MR. ALFRED OMAYIO

SECRETARY

3

MRS BILLIAH MARANGA

SIGNATORY

4

MR. SHEM ABERE

D/PRINCIPAL/TAKING MINUTES

5

MR. EVANS NYAMBATI

MEMBER

6

MRS. MARTHA SIMEON

"

7

MR. CHARLES MOMANYI

"

8

MRS. JACKLINE OBIERO

"

9

MR. HENRY NYABUTO

"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P.T.A. MEMBERS

NOS.

NAMES

DESIGNATION

1

MRS. MARTHA SIMEON

CHAIRPERSON

2

MR. ALFRED MAIKO

PRINCIPAL/SECRETARY

3

MR. CHARLES MOMANYI

TREASURER

4

MRS. JACKLINE OBIERO

MEMBER

5

MR. HENRY NYABUTO

MEMBER

6

MRS. JOSEPHINE MOENGA

TEACHER/MEMBER

7

MR. NAFTAL ONG’ARO

TEACHER/MEMBER

8

 

 

9

 

 

 

SCHOOL TENDERING COMMITTEE

NOS.

NAMES

RESPONSIBILITY

DESIGNATION

1

MR. SHEM ABERE

 

CHAIRMAN

2

MS. CELINE GETANGE

 

VICE CHAIR

3

MR. ANDREW MAYAKA

 

SECRETARY

4

MS. PHILIS SAGWE

 

MEMBER

5

MR. NAFTAL ONG’ARO

 

MEMBER

6

MR. JORAM ODUOR

 

MEMBER

7

MR. MOSES ATEKA

 

MEMBER

8

MR. KELVIN OTIENO

 

MEMBER

9

MRS. LYDIAH RATEMO

 

MEMBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NYANTURAGO HIGH SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

NOS.

NAMES

RESPONSIBILITY

SUBJECTS

1

MR. ALFRED  MAIKO

PRINCIPAL/PATRON SCOUTING

MATHS/BIOLOGY

2

MR. SHEM ABERE

D/PRINCIPAL/HEAD OF BUSINESS

GEOGRAPHY/BUSINESS

3

MRS.JOSEPHINE MOENGA

SENIOR TEACHER/HEAD OF HISTORY

HISTORY/CRE

4

MR. ALEX MOMANYI

HEAD OF CLUBS & SOCIETIES/CLASS TEACHER 

ENG/LIT

5

MR. NAFTAL ONG’ARO

H.O.D. SCIENCES

CHEMISTRY/

6

MR. CALVIN ODUOR

H.O.D. GAMES/HEAD OF ELEC.

PHYSICS/ELECTRICITY

7

MR. KELVIN ODUOR

H.O.D. HUMANITIES/CLASS

TEACHER

GEOGRAPHY/CRE

8

MR. ANDREW MAYAKA

H.O.D. BOARDING

CHEMISTRY/AGRICULTURE

9

MR. DENNIS NYACHAE

PATRON YOUNG FARMERS

CLUB/HEAD OF AGRICULTURE

CLASS TEACHER F4R

AGRICULTURE/BIOLOGY

10

 

 

 

11

MR. ROBERT AMIMA

HEAD OF WOOD WORK/G/COUNS.

W/WORK/BC

12

MISS. LYDIAH RATEMO

HEAD OF ENGLISH

ENG/LITERATURE

13

MISS. PHYLIS SAGWE

DEAN OF STUDIES/HEAD

OF BIOLOGY/CLASS TEACHER F4G

CHEMISTRY/BIOLOGY

14

MRS. JANES OMOKO

HEAD OF CHEMISTRY/CLASS

TEACHER F1B

PHYSICS/CHEMISTRY

15

MRS. NOVELLAH NAHASHON

HEAD OF C.R.E./CLASS TEACHERF2B

HISTORY/CRE

16

MRS. VANE ONYANCHA

HEAD OF GEOGRAPHY

/CLASS TEACHER F3G

GEOGRAPHY/CRE

17

MR. GEORGE MICHIEKA

ASSISTANT DEAN OF STUDIES/HEAD OF MATHS

MATHS/CHEMISTRY

18

MRS. CAROLYNE SOY

HEAD OF HOME SCIENCE

HOME SCIENCE/CRE

19

MRS. GRACE ARISA

ICT CHAMPION/HEAD OF

COMPUTER/CLAS TEACHER F3B

COMPUTER

20

MRS. SUSAN NYAYIEMI

HEAD OF KISWAHILI

KISWAHILI/CRE

21

MR. RICHARD CHERUYIOT

HEAD OF PHYSICS/CLASS TEACHER

F1G

PHYSICS/MATHS

22

MR. BOAZ AYUMA

 

BUSINESS/MATHS

23

MR. GEOFFREY ONSARE

 

MATHS/

24

MR. ERICK KIBOI

 

BIOLOGY/CHEMSITRY

25

MISS. DORCA ONCHONG’A

 

PHYSICS/CHEMISTRY

26

MR. WYCLIFFE AKUMA

TEACHING PRACTICE

KISWAHILI/CRE

27

MISS. ANNE OMBEGA

TEACHING PRACTICE

ENG/LITERATURE

28

MRS. DIANA NYONGESA

HEAD OF FRENCH

FRENCH/KISWAHILI

29

MR. DENNIS ABIRA

 

ENG/LITERATURE

30

MR. EZRA OMARI

 

ENG/LITERATURE   

31

GLADYS MAKORI

CLASS TEACHER F1R

KISWAHILI/CRE

 

NYANTURAGO HIGH SCHOOL NON-TEACHING STAFF

NO.

NAMES

RESPONSIBILITIES

1

MISS. CELINE GETANGE

ACCOUNTS CLERK

2

MISS. LYDIAH OMBABA

SECRETARY/TYPIST

3

MISS. JOSEPHINE SANG’ONDE

SECRETARY/TYPIST

4

MISS. REBECCAH MOGAKA

LAB. TECHNICIAN

5

MRS. YUNIAH NYANG’AU

GROUNDSLADY

6

MR. SHEM OGOTI

COOK

7

MR. DANIEL KOROSO

COOK

8

MR. HEZRON NYANDIKO

WATCHMAN

9

MR. ZACHARY MANANI

COOK

10

MR. ABEL MONYANCHA

CARPENTER

11

MR. MOSES MATOKE

SOLDIER

12

MR. CHARLES ACHIMBA

LIBRARIAN

13

MR. PETER MACHUKI

WATCHMAN

14

MR. HEZRON NYABORO

WATCHMAN

 

LIST OF PREFECTS

NO.

NAME

CLASS

DESIGNATION

1

DAVID OMWENGA

 

HEAD BOY

2

WILDER OMBATI

 

HEAD GIRL

3

VANIS ONCHARI

 

GAMES CAPTAIN

4

SYRUS KIPNGENO

 

LABORATORY PREFECT

5

ZEPHANIAH MAGETO

 

LIBRARY PREFECT

6

DANIEL GEKONGE

 

SPIRITUAL LEADER

7

JOASH MOGIRE

 

TIME KEEPER

8

WYCLIFFE MOENGA

 

CLUBS AND SOCIETIES CORDINATOR

9

KEITH MAIRURA

 

CLEANLINESS PREFECT

10

 

 

BOARDING & KITCHEN

11

DEBORAH MAISIBA

2R

CLASS PREFECT

12

TRUPHENA ROSANA

2B

"

13

MICHAEL NYANGARESI

3R

"

14

BARACK NYANG’AU

3B

"

15

EVERLYNE GEKONGE

3G

"

16

KEPHA MORANG’A

4R

"

17

VINCENT MATONDA

4G

"

18

MARY MAKORI

1R

"

19

LAZARUS OSANO

1B

"

20

ODHIAMBO OSAWE

1G

"

 

 

 

Home

Welcome to Nyanturago High School website  

read more